How to Register

Register for the Institute

Registration is now full for the Institute.


Look at the Program (see below)

Look through the digital program and pick out the sessions that you would like to attend (you won't pre-register for the sessions).

Attend Your Sessions

Be sure to show up early, seating will be limited in each session.

DIGITAL BULLETIN BOARD

This is where will post any changes, corrections or cancellations to presentations.


*       *       *       *       *       *       *       *        


PRESENTATION CORRECTIONS:

  • Tuesday (8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.) Room: 135 - Transition Assessment and Planning, by Dr. Cindi Nixon: This all-day session will focus on the required components for completing a comprehensive transition assessment, looking at the strengths, preferences and interests of the student.  Effective assessment strategies and resources will be explored.   Assessments discussed will include formal and informal assessments, and performance-based assessments.   How to develop a portfolio assessment will be a key component of this session.     Additionally, transition planning, moving from assessment to goals, will be an intricate part of the workshop.     Participants are encouraged to bring copies of the assessments currently used in their district as well as a sample IEP.


  •  Wednesday (8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.) Room: 135 -  Transition Strategies for the Classroom, by Dr. Jennifer Wall:  This session will build on the Transition Planning and Assessment workshop by focusing on moving toward innovative and hands-on strategies to use in the classroom and community, building a more inclusive setting at the high school level.     Results of transition assessments will be used to develop a legally defensible transition IEP and focus on writing quality post-secondary goals and annual goals.   Participants are encouraged to bring copies of current IEP’s to the workshop. 


*previously mislabeled as  "Solving Your Transition Assessment and Goal Development Challenges: A Work Session for Educators and Administrators" 


*       *       *       *       *       *       *       *        



ROOM CHANGE:


  • Thursday (8:30 am - 4:00 p.m.) - South Carolina Partnerships for Inclusion Leadership Teams: Teaming Workshop (Invitation Only) is in room 260


  • Presentations Scheduled in Room 113 will now take place in room 146. This includes:
    • Monday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Advanced Emergency Management Training for School Districts (Part 1) by Chris Dorn
    • Tuesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Advanced Emergency Management Training for School Districts (Part 2) by Chris Dorn
    • Wednesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Special Education Due Process Hearing Officer Training (Part 1) by Barbara Ann Drayton
    • Thursday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Special Education Due Process Hearing Officer Training (Part 2) by Barbara Ann Drayton


  • Presentations Scheduled in Room 115 will now take place in room 148. This includes:
    • Monday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Initial Implementation of Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports for School Teams (Part 1) by Susan Shope Thomas
    • Tuesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Initial Implementation of Positive Behavior Interventions and Supports for School Teams (Part 2) by Susan Shope Thomas
    • Wednesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Introduction to Restorative Practices: Using Circles Effectively (Part 1) by Kimberly Smith
    • Thursday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Introduction to Restorative Practices: Using Circles Effectively (Part 2) by Kimberly Smith


  • Presentations Scheduled in Room 116 will now take place in room 138. This includes:
    • Monday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - SW-PBIS: Building, Encouraging and Communicating Tier II Systems of Support (Part 1) by W. Kent Parker
    • Tuesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - SW-PBIS: Building, Encouraging and Communicating Tier II Systems of Support (Part 2) by W. Kent Parker
    • Wednesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Positive Correction Routines for Supporting Students with Chronic, Disruptive and Resistant Classroom Behaviors (Part 1) by W. Kent Parker
    • Thursday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Positive Correction Routines for Supporting Students with Chronic, Disruptive and Resistant Classroom Behaviors (Part 2) by W. Kent Parker


  • Presentations Scheduled in Room 134 will now take place in room 147. This includes:
    • Monday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Tying the Knot: Partnering General Education and Special Education Instruction for Effective Co-Teaching by Tabitha Stewart Strickland & Lisa Raiford
    • Tuesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - Supporting Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders through a PBIS Framework by Lisa O. Raiford
    • Wednesday (8:30 am - 4:00 pm) - STEM in the Elementary Classroom by Dana Hutto & Amy Tribble


  •   Presentations Scheduled in Room 202 will now take place in room 248. This includes:
    • Monday (8:30 am – 12:00pm) Standards-Based Planning (Repeated Session) by Cherise Hollar
    • Monday (1:00 – 4:00pm) Standards-Based Planning (Repeated Session) by Cherise Hollar
    • Tuesday (8:30 am – 12:00pm) Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Child Sexual Abuse Prevention Training (Repeated Session) by Norma Eugina Donaldson-Jenkins
    • Tuesday (1:00 – 4:00 pm) Darkness to Light’s Stewards of Children: Child Sexual Abuse Prevention Training (Repeated Session) by Norma Eugina Donaldson-Jenkins     
    • Wednesday (8:30 am – 12:00pm) Tips and Strategies for Head Start Grantees and School Districts Working Together to Meet the Needs of All Young Children
    • Thursday (8:30 am – 12:00pm) Supporting Bus Drivers and Paraprofessionals in Dealing with Students with Behavioral Challenges (Repeated Session) by Sonya Gayles 
    • Thursday (1:00 – 4:00 pm) Supporting Bus Drivers and Paraprofessionals in Dealing with Students with Behavioral Challenges (Repeated Session) by Sonya Gayles  

*       *       *       *       *       *       *       *  




CHANGES TO THE PRESCHOOL PRESENTATIONS:

  1. On Monday 7/24, instead of Jena Martin’s My Journey Presentation, from 8:30-12 Jenny May will host a “Preschool Updates and Listening Session---What Supports do you Need from OSES?” and from 1-4 Kristie Musick will host “Part C updates and how they Impact Preschool” CCCCD credit will NOT be available for these sessions. 
  2. On Wednesday from 8:30-12 Amy Holbert and Jena Martin will present “An overview of Family Connection SC Activities” CCCCD credit will NOT be available for this presentation.  
  3. On Wednesday from 8:30-12 Dewayne Frederick will present “Tips and Strategies for Head Start Grantees and School Districts Working Together to Meet the Needs of All Young Children” instead of Jenny May and Mary Lynne Diggs.  
  4. The Invitation Only Head Start MOA meeting will be held Thursday 7/27 1-4 instead of Wednesday 7/26. Invitees have already been notified.  
  5. Amy Holbert’s presentations on Resilience and Autism have been cancelled on Thursday 7/27 8-4, and Wednesday 7/26 1-4.